E1/E2 Visas and Permanent Residency

Are you currently staying in the US under an E1 or E2 visa? Are you in the middle of applying for your investor visa? The E1 and E2 visas are available to foreign investors who would like to stay in the US to direct and develop their investments. These visas are called nonimmigrant visas, because they do not provide permanent residency status to the visa holder. After the visa holder has finished his business, he is required to return to his home country. Though these visas can be renewed, they generally only last for two years. However, it is possible to get permanent residency if you are staying in the US under an investor visa.

Intention to Return to Home Country

When you apply for an E1 or E2 visa, you must have the intention to return to your home country when the development period for your investment is over. The US consulate officers who review your application will look for evidence that demonstrates that you are willing and able to return home afterwards. If you do not have permanent residency in your home country, or if you own more property in the US, that could actually hurt your application.

Petition for Permanent Residency

However, if your plans change after you’ve already come to America, you can petition the USCIS for an immigrant visa. Applying for an immigrant visa will have no effect on your E1 or E2 visa, so you can do so safely without losing any of your current privileges.

Securing Financing for Your New Business

Once arriving in the United States, there’s no guarantee that you’ll be able to get permanent residency status. It’s important that you start a successful business that can be developed quickly in case you have to return when your visa expires. If you are having trouble securing enough financing to start your enterprise, James Timothy White can help. As an experienced business broker, James Timothy White has access to many franchises and businesses for sale. In addition, he can help you secure over 90% financing on select businesses. This can be enormously helpful, so that you can quickly ramp up your enterprise before your visa expires. Contact us for more information.